[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless router IP totally different range than cabled computers

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
When I connect laptops to my wireless router, the IP's are totally different than my cabled computers. My wireless router IP is 10.15.XX.XX. My cabled computers are 192.168.XX.XX. Here's how its setup:

ISP Modem>Watchguard firewall>Netgear switch>patch panel.

The wireless router is setup like this:

Wireless Router (in Internet port)>Netgear patch panel

Why are my wireless IP's so different? I need them all to be 192.168.xx.xx.

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:brasiman
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 400 total points
ID: 40489768
Your wireless router has a DHCP capability switched on. Disable it and then your IP will come from your normal networks DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1200 total points
ID: 40489769
You need to place your wireless device into Access Port/AP mode.

Sometimes this is as simple as deactivating DHCP on the wireless management and plugging a cable from the netgear switch into one of the LAN ports of the wireless router. You won't use the Internet port.

Depending on the wireless device, you may not be able to do this. If you find that you aren't able to do this, then you will need to purchase a wireless Access Point.

Also, please be sure to deactivate DHCP on the wireless router prior to plugging this into the wired network. It will cause problems if anything asks for an IP address on the wired network before disabling it.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 100 total points
ID: 40489807
As stated by Neilsr and Sommerblink its DHCP that's turned on.  So its sending out different IP addresses and if its still in router mode vs AP mode it can cause some issues across the network.  If its set in AP mode then just turn of DHCP and your server will handle it or whatever device you use for DHCP.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40490016
The best way (in my opinion) for a small network is to hook up a wireless router as follows:

Hook up a LAN port (not WAN port) of the wireless router to a LAN port on the network.
Give it a Static IP on the network.
As suggested above, turn DHCP OFF.

Now it is an integral part of your network. I do this frequently and it works.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 200 total points
ID: 40490224
Here is a diagram of what John Hurst describes.

Some configuration wizards will balk a bit at not having a WAN/internet connection but you can generally work around that by manually configuring everything.  Since you aren't using the wireless device as a router at all, you don't have to worry about gateway, DNS addresses, etc.  All of that work is done by the network's DHCP server - which is NOT the wireless router here.  The intent is that the wireless router is really only acting as a switch with wireless capability.
Wireless-Router-as-a-Simple-Switch-and-A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brasiman
ID: 40490513
You guys are awesome! Thanks!
0