[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to migrate vmware hosts to new san

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-25
I have inherited a vmware setup with 2 hosts and a synology iSCSI NAS.  I've been tasked with creating a new NAS (still synology but more disk space, better specs, etc.) and 2 new ESXi hosts.  The existing virtual center is a VM.  I want to create a new virtual center server but this time physical.  My question is this, once I have a new NAS configured and talking to the new hosts, how do I migrate the existing VMs from the old NAS to the new NAS?  Both the old and new installs are running VMWare 5.x. Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:supprteng
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 800 total points
ID: 40489781
As you have virtual centre, just do a migration of each host to the new datastores.
Simple as that. Right click a VM, Migrate.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40489826
You may want to read this thread, on WHY Physical or Virtual for vCenter Server.

It's a large job, creating a new physical server, and would not bother, waste of time in my opinion....especially physical...

is you iSCSI network correctly deployed and tested?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28577423.html#a40489787

because this Asker, has Asked, Why do Physical versus Virtual!

Depends if you have Storage vMotion license, if you have Right Click the VM, and select Migrate, and select the Datastore.

If you do not have Storage vMotion, you will need to do a COLD Migration, which is a MIgrate function with the VM OFF.

So, same thing, Right Click VM, and Migrate!

Check your STORAGE is on the HCL...

Also check Storage is sertup correctly...

e.g. Jumbo Frames and Multipath as per my EE Articles

Just assigning an IP Address to the NAS, and done is not the right method, although you may think so, and you can see LUNS!

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

My EE Articles are applicable for ALL versions of 5.x, including 5.5.
0