[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Settings on the Outlook clients do not display server name

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Email clients using Outlook 2010 connecting to Exchange Server 2013 are having multiple issues including slow sending and receiving of mail. Running on Windows Server 2012 R2, this is a recent migration from Exchange Server 2010. Checking the Server Settings on the Outlook clients, where the server used to be listed as the Exchange server name @thedomain, the server box now shows:

6234c746-7421-4137-887b-5b682988fd1e@mycompany.com

Manually changing the settings and the profile in the Outlook client works for that moment but closing and reopening the client holds the profile but defaults back to the weird server name.
I believe that this is somehow related to our other issues but can’t seem to make the settings stick.
Help…
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 40489799
This is completely normal  behaviour whatever your problems are this is not the root cause :0)

Default behaviour for Exchange 2013

PL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40489804
Heres Mine :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40490350
On Exchange 2013, Microsoft had change the server name to mailbox database GUID.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124251%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx

Configuring Autodiscover for cross-forest moves
Overview of the Autodiscover service

The Autodiscover service makes it easier to configure Outlook 2007, Outlook 2010, or Outlook 2013 and some mobile phones. You can't use the Autodiscover service with versions of Outlook earlier than Office Outlook 2007. In earlier versions of Microsoft Exchange (Exchange 2003 SP2 or earlier) and Outlook (Outlook 2003 or earlier), you had to configure all user profiles manually to access Exchange. Extra work was required to manage these profiles if changes occurred to the messaging environment. Otherwise, the Outlook clients would stop functioning correctly.
Through the Autodiscover service, Outlook finds a new connection point made up of the user’s mailbox GUID + @ + the domain portion of the user’s primary SMTP address. The Autodiscover service returns the following information to the client:
0