Solved

Excel - unique values sum formula

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I need to create a formula which does not divide duplicate values twice. In the attached spreadsheet, I need to divide Compl/Deal when the value in Job is unique only. The current formula does it twice when duplicate values exist.
What is the best way to do this? A formula would certainly help.

Thanks.
Job.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:saved4use
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40489927
What do you want to see in cells D3 and D4?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Rubin
Brad Rubin earned 125 total points
ID: 40489931
This should work for you...Put the formula in E2 and fill it down.

It will do the calculation for each unique value in Column B2. Duplicates will be marked accordingly.

=IF(B2<>B1,C2/A2,"Duplicate")
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 40489935
I only want to see 1, NOT 2 1s.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 125 total points
ID: 40489950
D2: =IF(B2<>B1,C2/A2,"")
fill down...
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 40489957
Here's a macro
Sub UniquePerc()
Dim strPrevJob As String
Dim lngRow As Long
For lngRow = 2 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
    If Cells(lngRow, 2) <> strPrevJob Then
        Cells(lngRow, 4) = Cells(lngRow, 3) / Cells(lngRow, 1)
        strPrevJob = Cells(lngRow, 2)
    End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 150 total points
ID: 40490075
If your data is always sorted by JOB, then the formulas by Brad Rubin and HainKurt should work.  However, only the last occurrence of each set of duplicates will contain the COMPL/DEAL formula.   If your values are not sorted, these formulas will not work.

If you only want the first value to contain the percentage calculation AND if there is a possibility of the data not being sorted by Job, insert this formula in cell D2 and copy down:
=IF(COUNTIF($B$2:$B$100,B2)=1,C2/A2,IF(COUNTIF($B$2:B2,B2)=1,C2/A2,""))

It inserts a blank if the job number is a duplicate (i.e., has occurred earlier in the list).  That can be modified to show any other value (ex., "Dup", "Duplicate", or 0 - zero).

Regards,
-Glenn
0