Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using DISKPART - Missing HD Space?

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Hello.  I've setup a new Hyper-V 2012 R2 server on a new HP RAID-6 box with a single 4TB logical disk (to keep it simple).  However, I'm unable to realize all 4TB as shown by DISKPART (as I'm in the thin "shell" layer, so the VMs and such should be a moot point in all this).  Output as follows:

DISKPART> select disk 0

Disk 0 is now the selected disk.

DISKPART> list disk

  Disk ###  Status         Size     Free     Dyn  Gpt
  --------  -------------  -------  -------  ---  ---
* Disk 0    Online         4471 GB      0 B

DISKPART> list partition

  Partition ###  Type              Size     Offset
  -------------  ----------------  -------  -------
  Partition 1    Primary            350 MB  1024 KB
  Partition 2    Primary            287 GB   351 MB
  Partition 3    Primary           1760 GB   288 GB

DISKPART> create partition primary

Virtual Disk Service error:
There is not enough usable space for this operation.

Any idea why  I can't the setup the rest of the 2.xTB of space from the original 4TB for my purposes?  As it stands, I have unallocated space which I dearly need.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:NightHawk10
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490040
If your Server has an UEFI BIOS, then it should work, provided you have UEFI turned on. You will then need to make the disk a GPT disk so more than 2 TB are available. If it doesn't have an UEFI BIO, you will have to use an MBR disk, and MBR disks only support a maximum of 2 TB.

Windows, can only boot from GPT disks if you have an UEFI BIOS. Otherwise you will have to create 2 RAID volumes, one small for the MBR disk you want to install the OS to and boot from, and the other disk can be GPT.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40490177
Additionally, MBR disks can only have 4 partitions.  If you have more than 3 primary, you want to create 3 primary and one extended, placing logical drives in the extended partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NightHawk10
ID: 40490394
Thanks rindi, you are right, my Proliant DL380 gen 8 does NOT support UEFI so my 4.TB logical volume is all for naught!  Back to the teardown/rebuild process.  Will remember the window boot 2TB  limitation from now on.
0