[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrate from cPanel to Plesk (PPA)

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-27
So I'm migrating manually - but having some issues - what would be the right way to do this?

I created the new site on PPA and installed Joomla

Full backup from cPanel

Then I imported the database

Copied the files into the httpsdoc/joomla folder

edited the configuration.php

Still - the site does not display properly and I can't login to the Joomla control panel ?

Did I overwrite something I shouldn't have?
0
Comment
Question by:Alexmou
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40490832
check apache error logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Timoros earned 1500 total points
ID: 40502143
Check the files/folders permissions and try uploading again all your website's files via ftp (filezilla).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexmou
ID: 40519527
It was permissions and a mix of other errors - apperently in some certain envirements files should be zipped before moved - some migration/transfer tools skip files in certain folders.
0