Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Localhost from a different computer

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hello Experts,

I have 2 Win 7 PCs, on one of which I have IIS and from that PC i can access http://localhost. As well, this PC's IP is 192.168.1.202, so I can access my localhost also with http://192.168.1.202/APD_Website/

On my second PC I dont have IIS, but I want to acess still http://192.168.1.202/APD_Website/, but I get a timeout.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 668 total points
ID: 40490030
check the windows firewall on the computer with IIS installed, it may be blocking incoming HTTP request, if the firewall is disabled, check your Anti Virus software, it my have Firewall capabilities and is blocking HTTP.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 668 total points
ID: 40490031
Hi,

check if firewall on first PC allows the connection on port 80 i.e. HTTP?

 To access firewall rules just type firewall at starmenu and select Windows Firewall with Advanced Security...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40490110
If you are using WAMP, you need to enable remote access in the WAMP control panel.  When you left-click on the WAMP tray icon, you should see 'Put Online' as the last line.  Click on that to enable remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APD_Toronto
ID: 40490141
I am not using WAMP.

To test, I disabled Windows firewall, and it works. I re-enabled it and it doesnt.

So, under Advanced Security, if I sort by Local Port, under 80 I see 3 entries.  What do I do?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 40490156
What 3 entries?  IIS (Internet Information Services) normally opens port 80 in the firewall when it is installed.
0