Solved

Outlook prompting for password after opening ?

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
People,

in my Exchange Server 2010 SP2 environment below:

PRODHT-CAS01 (HT-CAS Server NLB node 1)
PRODHT-CAS02 (HT-CAS Server NLB node 2)

PRODMBX01 (Stand alone Mailbox Server 1) no DAG
PRODMBX02 (Stand alone Mailbox Server 2) no DAG


I'm having a problem with the Outlook 2010 in my company all in a sudden prompting for a password when the first time user open up their outlook ?

some users able to be resolve the issue by retype the AD login & password but some are not able to ?
testing using Outlook Web Access everything working fine with no issue, even after resetting the password, the problem still exist.

one thing that I notice is that the PRODHT-CAS01 cpu is running at 100% ?

HT-CAS task manager
any help and assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rezwan Islam
Rezwan Islam earned 50 total points
ID: 40490574
Are these physical servers or virtual? How many CPUs you have per servers?
On a side note, have you checked any of you domain controllers for flat CPU?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40490614
They are all Virtual machines.

no all of the DC/GC are all online. the workaround was to shutdown the VM and add one more vCPU to PRODHT-CAS01, but then PRODHT-CAS02 started to go crazy with the vCPu maxing out ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40493063
OK, one of the culprit that i've found so far is this: https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2854376 so  I guess it may because of that reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Adler earned 450 total points
ID: 40496341
In this case all to do is to install the following update.
KB2854376
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40521371
Thanks !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backupā€¦
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now