Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can we trust 'no spyware' mention in cnet?

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
http://download.cnet.com/Eusing-Free-YouTube-to-MP3-Converter/3000-2071_4-10962390.html
if cnet certifies as "no spyware or adware", can we trust it completely?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 336 total points
ID: 40490096
25112 --
Some times CNET downloads come with piggyback apps.  Just be very careful to read each screen so you do not download things you do not want.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40490162
Generally yes. As noted above, be careful about piggy back applications.

More to the point: Is anything on CNet worth downloading?  Generally not, in my opinion. I get software from certified software manufacturers. If I have to pay, so be it.

But I think CNet and ZDnet are both guilty of hawking software whether it is useful or not. They get paid to do this so they do not have your interests in mind.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 332 total points
ID: 40490355
To a point with Cnet, it is more trusted than some.
With any software however the manufacturer is the host / the owner so anything we find on the WWW  including Cnet is just a sponsored link for them.
 I find often times when looking at a download on Cnet when I click on that then get another page click on that this can be a form  of marketing with each new page a cookie is added tracking us.
You'll note this next time you to a page and what you were looking for is listed in the adds.
Google at work giving us adds based on our searches.
I use the host page of the tool if Cnet lists it.
There is also feedback with them and they usually very good telling us that the software is a sponsored link.
When I search out the best video editor on Cnet this gives me a better choice and I can see the sponsored links etc.
Example
So just be aware that cookies should be deleted occasionally but do so only when you know you have the password for EE and all your accounts as you will have to log back in.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40490359
Most of what I see in CNet is drivel. Nothing I use (and I have tons of software) has ever come from CNet. My suggestion, although they can be reasonably trusted, is not to use what they offer.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 40490663
i don't trust ANYTHING on the net
i'm always cautious - and find it a shame that they can load anything with piggybacks / and / or virus
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 336 total points
ID: 40490696
Never choose the "Recommended" "Standard" installation with any software you install.

Always choose "Custom Install" ......  read every screen along the way and look at every checkbox.

I include big companies such as Adobe in these warnings.

Install with haste .... Regret at your leisure.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40509406
thanks for the caution to be more alert and read through the installs..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40509564
25112--
Glad to have helped.
0