[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

keyboard did not respond.. after reboot it is fine.. could it be a deeper issue?

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
when the keyboard did not respond, I tried unplugging the usb on both ends and tried a few times.. but it would not respond.. finally, I restarted and now the keyboard works just fine without doing anything more..

would this say anything about the computer? or was it a keyboard issue?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40490103
25112--
Sometimes it takes a restart for windows to recognize a peripheral.  But it could also have had something to do with the keyboard cable.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40490147
If keyboard has a problem then restarting PC would not help. The issue was seemingly the lack of resources on PC (not enough CPU or RAM due to heavy tasks) or a antivirus software blocking the keyboard driver.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 40490497
When you plug a device into usb port, for the first time, the hardware wizard has to install drivers for that device. When drivers are installed for that device and you unplug the device and plug it into another usb port then windows hardware wizard installs the drivers for the device and ties it to this usb port. For example if you plug a keyboard into one usb port always wait a couple minutes for windows to recognize the keyboard and install drivers for this keyboard. If you plug the keyboard into a different usb wait a few minutes for windows to tie the keyboard drivers for this new port. I seen this happen so often people are wondering if they have a bad usb port or a bad keyboard, just because the keyboard does not work right away when they plug in the keyboard to a new usb port, patience works miracles. Always wait a couple minutes for windows to recognize the new keyboard and it will install the drivers for it eventually. This is especially true if you keyboard is not a typical standard keyboard and has specialized keys. If you plug in a MS keyboard or MS mouse windows will try to install its own MS specialized package.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40490662
it may even have been a bad contact - blocking recognition
and after restarting - all is ok

when did this happen?  after installing programs or updates?
0