Solved

Crystal Menu..to run Reports

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I would like to have a Parameter within a Crystal report that will only call other reports and their parameters...

The embedded reports would not be linked to each other...I thought i had done this before but I can't remember how.
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40490157
Create parameters on the report level, add subreports and link the subreports' parameters to the report parameters by riggt clicking the subreport and select "Link parameters" menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 40490204
Either I am not understanding what you are saying or you are not understanding what I am saying...

The parameters on the Main Report..need to link to the Name of the sub reports...

Example..

1. Report1.rpt
2. Report2.rpt

After clicking on the 1.   The Report1.rpt launches and then the prompts for that report are presented..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40490265
I don't know how to do that with Crystal.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40490278
I don't believe you could do it automatically but you could create hyperlinks using formulas for the report names.  The formulas would convert the parameter into the appropriate report path/url and then when clicked it would open.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 40490322
To extend mlmcc idea, you can suppress each of the subreports based on the value of the parameter. So if the parameter is saying report1 you will suppress all other subreports and just report 1 will be visible.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 40493619
Simply place unlinked On-Demand subreports on the main report layout.
0