Solved

how to get the Get variables from a link clicked in an email

Posted on 2014-12-09
8
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi

How do i get the get variables from a link clicked in an email?

I've seen parse_str but i dont know how to make sure the data is safe

do i use html_special_chars or strip_tags or preg_replace.i I was thinking something like this...assuming here just one variable $data


$data = strip_tags($data');
$data = preg_replace('/on[a-z]+=\".*\"/i', '', $data);

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40490125
Example link?
If it's just standard querystring name pairs then

    $name = $_GET['name'];
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40490130
It is no different than a link with a query string in a web page.  You use the $_GET variables to retrieve them.  This page shows simplified ways of handling them: http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_forms.asp   There is also a page there about handling email variables and checking them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40492566
How do i make them safe? I want one of the get variables to be an email. thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40492572
Safe to do what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40492581
safe to store in datbase and then echo to string

I want all javascript tags removing and to be on the safe side all html takgs too for now please


I didnt know what to do wht the @ and - and _ and chracters like that in an email address

thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40492584
Use strip_tags

    $email = strip_tags($_GET['email]);

I didnt know what to do wht the @ and - and _ and chracters
You don't do anything, they are valid in email adresses
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40492714
I agree with Gary.  I have hundreds of forms out there that have email addresses as inputs.  You must accept those characters in an email because they are valid parts of an email.  This page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Email_address shows what characters are valid in an email address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40501553
excellent
0