Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Olympus Digital Voice Recorder

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I have the above recorder which is Model VN-5000.  There are connections on the top of the reorder for a Mike, a built in mike,  and ear phone.  I have made a recording, but there are no outlets I can see where I can transfer to the pc.  Hope the experts please let me know whether the recording can be transferred to a pc or not.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 40490325
Sorry jegajothy. This version does not have that ability. Here is the same question posted in a forum.
http://www.overstock.com/Electronics/Olympus-VN-5000-Digital-Voice-Recorder-Refurbished/4220403/product.html
Usually the recorders with this ability have a mini usb connection on them.

IV
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490639
>>  and ear phone  <<  you can use this as output - but you may have to use an adapter cable for the connection
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40490689
Use one of these leads between the earphone output on the recorder and the Line Input on the PC.
You could use a program such as Audacity to make the recording.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/6ft-3-5MM-MALE-TO-MALE-CABLE-M-M-STEREO-HEADPHONE-AUX-JACK-1-8-MINI-AUDIO-/390994514659?pt=US_Cell_Phone_PDA_Cables_Adapters&hash=item5b0916d2e3
This is for a standard 3.5mm earphone jack. Some devices have 2.5mm jacks, so check first.

You could use one of these to transfer to a HiFi (use the auxiliary input if it is available)
http://www.ebay.com/itm/3-5mm-1-8-Male-Stereo-Mini-plug-Jack-TO-2-RCA-Stereo-Phono-Audio-Speaker-CABLE-/271104178142?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3f1f1177de
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40517160
This suggestion works and I purchased the cable from eBay. thank u.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40517377
tx for the update !
0