Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best ap for streaming  a slide show of pics using Chromecast

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Any one know a good ap / way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40490242
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490667
Allcast is one of the top Android apps for this (it's good for movies too)
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.koushikdutta.cast

If you have an Apple device, this one has a good rating
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/photo-cast-for-chromecast/id733144626?mt=8
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40490752
I've windows 7 bit can use vista as well
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490797
Cant say which is best but there is Google+ and since everyone needs this
Take a look in Chromcast apps
https://www.google.com.au/chrome/devices/chromecast/apps.html
What in particular did you want to stream to?
TV or other friends online?
What I'm asking is your definition of streaming as there are many slideshow transporting avenues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40518349
Slideshos to projector is the goal
0