Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On my Windows 8.1 laptop the size of the System Volume Information folder has suddenly rocketed which is causing problems. Is there any way to reduce this size?

Posted on 2014-12-09
7
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
I run an Asus T100 laptop with 32Gb disc size under Windows 8.1.
After I had cleaned out data files I had 4.1 Gb of free space. I installed an application which I run successfully on a Windows 7 machine. As this application requires the Java runtime environment I also downloaded that and installed it. Much to my surprise I  then only had just over 2 Gb of free space left. I then uninstalled the application and the Java runtime environment but spacewise that doesn't make a difference. The System Volume Information folder has a size of 6.2 Gb.
I wonder if something got corrupted. Without sufficient knowledge about the function of this folder I am loath to do anything rash without advice. I hope someone can give me some guidance.
I have run a virus scan with Avast and a scan with Malwarebytes. These scans didn't show up any problems.
0
Comment
Question by:pvman
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490258
6 GB for System Volume Information is entirely normal. It could be smaller or it could be bigger.

32 GB total disk for Windows 8.1 is not enough for the OS, Updates (many 8.1 updates just today) I lost 10 GB just to today's updates.

Try running Disk Cleanup and when it first load, click on the button to clean up System Files. Allow Disk Cleanup to reload and then allow to run. Select most items to remove and press OK.

See if Disk Cleanup reduces System Volume.

You really need a bigger disk to proceed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490296
Check your System Restore points. If you have a good backup already, I suggest you clear them and then check the settings. Then create one new restore point for the current setup.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40493567
Right , system Restore points will go in there and they are created by default before updating, so it could pay out.
32 GB is really not much and if you have winx64, this will sooner or later hit the limit. With x86, you could do fine for a while (for windows alone).
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pvman
ID: 40499089
Thank you all for your suggestions.  Sorry for the delay in replying but I was away for a few days.
I know 32 Gb is small by today's standards. But that is all I have to play with as this is a small laptop with built-in SSD. However, it is used for limited purposes with very little downloading/installing once the main application, Xojo, had been installed about 7 months ago. MS Office was pre-installed by the manufacturer. The amount of free memory has been almost constant over half a year despite the automatic updates for Windows 8.1. I did all the cleaning and looking at the restore points as suggested but unfortunately that didn't do the trick.
One of my friends suggested to me to limit the amount of disk available for the System Volume Information folder. This allowed me to reduce substantially the size of this folder. As a result some of the older restore points were lost. I am not too worried about data loss as data are backed up to the cloud continually and also copied onto a micro SD card.
For the time being I think the problem has been brought under control. Even so I am completely baffled that by installing a relatively small application and the Java runtime environment the system lost over 2.5 Gb of disk space. which is approximately ten times the amount of space taken up by those two items.
Once  again thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40499096
Until you can get a bigger disk, uninstal what you do not need and the run Disk Cleamup with the System Cleamup option. See if that gives you more space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvman
ID: 40499514
John,
Consider the 32Gb disk as a given as that is the built-in SSD on my laptop. Using the Windows option to restrict the maximum size of the System Volume Information folder to a selected percentage of total disk space has created sufficient space for Windows to function safely.
I have culled a lot of stuff that came with the machine and I regularly remove all the garbage Windows tends to leave behind.
The software that I need to run does so comfortably provided the system volume info doesn't run wild. Unless something else causes trouble my space problem has now been resolved
0