Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

assign self permission in access 2002

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-28
pl see attached.

this is a lone machine/program.. no other users.. the user never had a need to edit before.. now would like to go into form and design, but there is a block.

1)can you guide how to access the security?
(Tools seems to be missing the 'Security' option. (as I read in http://support.microsoft.com/KB/288960 ))
2)where can we see what the current user is called as inside WInxp or in the access program?

the user cant afford to upgrade the program. the program is on a XP VM inside  Win7, now.

thanks.
access.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 40490508
If this were me, I would not even bother with Access security at all:
1. It has been deprecated for a while now
2. It was (for me at least) to confusing and difficult to manage
3. It is easily bypassed

Just give them the plain .mdb/.accdb file.

Is there something specific you need to use Security/Permissions for?

lets see what other experts may contribute...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40490950
Looks like that database has been secured, and we can't help you to circumvent security.

Also looks like the developer provided you with custom menus, and most likely they did not include the Security option when doing so. You can't change that without opening the database with appropriate permissions.

If you can open the database, then it may report the name of the logged in user. Note this is NOT the same as a Windows login (although the two may be named the same). Access ULS has a login system that does not work in conjunction with Windows, so the concept of a "Windows Password" is pointless.

In most cases a database secured with a .mdw file would have been deployed as a .mde, and no design changes are possible with a .mde file. You can look at the file extension of the program, and if that file extension is "mde" then almost certainly you'll not be able to make changes. Note that even if the extension is NOT "mde", the database could still be compile, and the developer could have simply changed the file extension for various reasons.

If the file is NOT a .mde, then in order to make design changes, your user would need a login with the appropriate permission levels. If the database is correctly secured there is no other way to do that.

One option would be to contact the developer of the program and ask for credentials that would allow design changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40495321
>>Is there something specific you need to use Security/Permissions for?

the programmer who sold it is not responding to emails/calls.. hence this client asked me to check to change his address, so his reports will have the right address... need to edit the form. but blocked ATM.

Scott, it does show has mdb file, but as you said, mde might be renamed as mdb.. i don't know for sure.

>>f you can open the database, then it may report the name of the logged in user
where could this be? in the tables or on the displayed forms?

when i hit shift and enter on the program, i do see the tables, views etc list.. i am able to open the tables or queries.. does that tell anything?

thanks for your input so far.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40495912
where could this be? in the tables or on the displayed forms?
I'm not sure. It would be up to the programmer to show you that data, but quite often there's some indication of who has the database open, either in the Title, or on a specific form somewhere.

when i hit shift and enter on the program, i do see the tables, views etc list
So you're able to actually open the database? You just cannot enter into design view? Do you see the Forms and Reports listing as well? If so, and if you cannot enter Design view, then you very likely are dealing with a compiled (i.e. .mde) file.

That said: If all you're doing is changing the address, then perhaps you could review the tables to see if this data is stored there. In general, that's where you'd store something of this nature. If not in a table, then perhaps a custom database property.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40498469
>>So you're able to actually open the database? You just cannot enter into design view? Do you see the Forms and Reports listing as well?
yes

>>If all you're doing is changing the address, then perhaps you could review the tables to see if this data is stored there.
yes, i found the table.. but the tricky part is the data only in that table is encrypted..  (garbled data).. i believe it in the form design the logic to encrypt the correct new values...

now the programmer did give a password in the documentation.. i thought and was hoping that when i try to design the form, it would prompt for the password.. is there any other place/way a password could be used to authenticate?

thank you for your assistance to understand this.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40498845
Not unless the developer introduced a pssword for that form. More likely the password is to gain entry to the program in some specific mode.

How do you open the program? If you're using a shortcut, post the Target and commands for that shortcut.
0