Solved

Win7 can't run ckdsk can't lock drive No Internet Connection network service 50% CPU

Posted on 2014-12-09
15
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
Customer brought me a Gateway NE56R13u laptop running win7 64 bit home premium.  I’m trying to run a chkdsk /r on it.  When I attach it as a secondary drive, first it says that it must dismount the drive.  I reply 'yes'.  Then it almost immediately says that chkdsk has stopped working.  So I booted to the Win7 installation disk.  I went to a command prompt and tried to run the chkdsk there.  It said that it had to dismount the drive, I replied ‘yes’, but after the dismount it doesn’t begin the chkdsk but goes right back to the C: prompt.  What would cause chkdsk not to work?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Network Zero
Network Zero earned 125 total points
ID: 40490298
Run the command simply chkdsk this will run it in read mode - make sure you run it as admin.

if you want to check the disk for errors I recommend going to the C drive click properties go to tools and then schedule it when the system boots.

good luck
Screenshot-1.png
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 40490301
The cause could be the bad HDD. Find out its model and serial number. Go to the HDD vendor website and download from there a test tool for HDD. Seatools for Seagate and WDDiag for WD drives. Others have same tools. Run the full scan and see what you get.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 40490414
Have you tried a defrag first?
No space issues?
Try dismounting the drive in computer management disc manager control panel first to save me typing it
How to Unmount a Drive
http://www.wikihow.com/Unmount-a-Drive
Since the drive is now secondary you still will need to use it outside of your windows it wants exclusive access outside of indexing and AV  real time monitors these can lock it.
F8 to boot to safemode, in the advanced options choose safemode with cmd prompt.
Once all the loading is done you will be presented with a command prompt.
There a few different syntax you can use.
To run chkdsk and fix errors, type chkdsk c:/f
Replace “c” with the drive letter of the secondary drive
To run chkdsk and fix errors, locate sectors and retrieve data, type  chkdsk c:/r << note the gap
Replace “c” with the drive letter of the secondary drive
You may be prompted to restart if the drive is in use.
 If prompted, press Y to accept.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 40490638
i always test such drives with the proper tool, as Noxcho suggested
i use the UBCD for this often:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40492857
I was finally able to do a chkdsk via the command prompt.  After that I did it as a secondary drive attached to a Win7 system.   Unfortunately that did not resolve the primary problem, which is that there's problems getting on the Internet with the client's machine.  I"m going to close this problem and open another specific to the Internet problem.  
Thanks,
Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40492888
Hey Alan, sorry if I'm a bit confused but this question had nothing to do with internet. It's OK if you close the question - I just think it's a bit devious in the sense that this was chkdsk issue and not an internet issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40492896
That's why I'm closing this question and opening another.
Thanks,
Alan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40492954
No worries, I'll be sure to check up it and see if I can add some input.

Best regards and happy holidays,

Francisco.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40493018
Thank you alanlsilverman,
 I also checked for your new question, not posted yet?
All the Best
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40493137
I was writing up the new problem description when I did some searches based on the description and found the answer.  The hosts file was 3.6MB!  I disabled the DNS CLIENT service and have been able to restart the computer half a dozen times since. The key was that the svchost.exe NETWORK SERVICE was using 50% of the CPU.  

I cloned the original hard drive to an SSD and that speeded up the process.  At first, with the regular sata drive, booting took forever.  It looked like a problem with windows explorer and the craziness with chkdsk seems to confirm that.  Maybe there was some indirect connection.  Who knows?  And who knows why the problem suddenly appeared.  Maybe it has something to do with Malwarebytes.  The hosts file was filled with line after line of websites with the notation ‘pups’.  

The other symptom was that when Windows was trying to diagnose the problem it seemed to loop at “identifying network”.   The adapter was connected and I could ping the router and websites.  That was the most frustrating problem I’ve run into in a long time.  I’m glad it’s over.  Now I can get some sleep.

Could someone update the problem description to show “can’t connect to Internet” as the primary problem?

Thanks again,
Al
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40493175
Did someone have Linux installed
and use a Pup-Advert-Blocker
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=59290
See this one as well
 HOSTS Anti-PUPs/Adwares tools - Read more at http://www.shouldiremoveit.com/HOSTS-Anti-PUPsAdwares-88769-program.aspx

I use Malware bytes and have none of these, unless your hosts was modified ?
My hosts file windows 7 prof x 32
# Copyright (c) 1993-2009 Microsoft Corp.
#
# This is a sample HOSTS file used by Microsoft TCP/IP for Windows.
#
# This file contains the mappings of IP addresses to host names. Each
# entry should be kept on an individual line. The IP address should
# be placed in the first column followed by the corresponding host name.
# The IP address and the host name should be separated by at least one
# space.
#
# Additionally, comments (such as these) may be inserted on individual
# lines or following the machine name denoted by a '#' symbol.
#
# For example:
#
#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host

# localhost name resolution is handled within DNS itself.
#      127.0.0.1       localhost
#      ::1             localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40493730
I think I have an idea what happened.  

The culprit here is a program called hosts_anti-adwares_pups.  On 4-14-14 I see a shortcut on the desktop for Desinstaller_HOSTS_Anti-PUPs.

I think this may have been associated with a download of adwcleaner.  Adwcleaner is a valid program but if you download it from the wrong site it can bring along Hosts Anti-Pups, which isn’t.  

The last time the hosts file was modified was 5-12-14.  
It is chock full of entries that look like this:

127.0.0.1 08sr.combineads.info # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 08srvr.combineads.info # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 12srvr.combineads.info # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 2010-fr.com # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 2012-new.biz # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 212link.com # hosts anti-adware / pups
127.0.0.1 2319825.ourtoolbar.com # hosts anti-adware / pups

The hosts file was 3.6MB total.  My hosts file is 1KB.  I think hosts anti-adware was cleared out by a subsequent cleaning, but the hosts file stayed. I have no idea why this all finally came to a head on 12-8-14 but the customer had been having strange connection and performance problems all year.  I think the huge hosts file was the primary reason for all that.

It’s a reminder to make sure what sites you are downloading files from and to uncheck all the little free add-ons they try to slip in, even from legitimate sites like downloading adobe flash player and java.

Al
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40494004
tx for the update
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40495317
Absolutely alanlsilverman
and there was a shortcut on his desktop lol.
There is no teaching folks safe internet surfing and good computer maintenance  these programs are designed to aid in that in the end they become the problem.
Everyone should have a quick course in the basics of computer software technology how it works rather than using tools  just like learning to drive a car.
Glad it's sorted now.
All the best for Christmas :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40495601
is that not exactly what MS wants?  just use it without knowing ?..
0