Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Express 2008 SQL Browser Will Not Start

Posted on 2014-12-09
12
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I'm having an issue with SQL Express 2008 R2 on Windows 7 64bit machines. The SQL Server Browser service will not start, giving the following two errors in Event Viewer. I've done any number of things to troubleshoot, including a clean boot, removing anti-virus, running a secondary scan with another anti-malware utility, completely un-installing and re-installing SQL and the instance, and more...to no avail. Can anyone help?


The SQL Server Browser service port is unavailable for listening, or invalid.

The SQL Server Browser service was unable to establish SQL instance and connectivity discovery.
0
Comment
Question by:sc456a
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George Zarif
ID: 40490334
I had this issue before and the only way i was able to fix it is I backup up my databases and then re-install SQL with a different name of the SQL and then attach the database. Once I confirmed everything is working fine then I uninstalled the broken one so it wouldn't get confusing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 40490360
I've already done that as mentioned in the OP.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40490374
Do you have an older instance of SQL Express or MSDE on the machine?  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_26578916.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 40490390
There was, but I manually removed it. No firewall enabled, either.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40490412
Run this from a command prompt first to locate the process id bound to UDP 1434 ->

netstat -aon -p UDP

Look for things bound to 1434

E.g.
UDP 0.0.0.0:1434 *:* 1234

Next look up the PID in Task Manager to see what process this is.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 40490424
Nothing else is bound to 1434.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40490433
Try stop the SQL Services, start SQL Browser, then restart the SQL Services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 40490436
Same error.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40490441
What account is used to run SQL Browser?  Local Service/system?

Try switching to a domain account or vice versa
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490447
Try starting SQL browser as a console application to get more details

sqlbrowser.exe -c

What earlier version of SQL did you remove from the workstations? SQL 2000?

If it's SQL 2000, check registry and rename key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\CurrentVersion to CurrentVersion_Old

HKLM\SOFTWARE\WOW6432\Microsoft\MSSQLSERVER
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40490938
Go to SQL Server Configuration Manager and in SQL Server Network Configuration select the instance name and chose TCP/IP protocol (should be enabled) and check which port is using. You can change it to the default port 1433.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sc456a
ID: 40492387
Ray: Localservice is the account. Switching to domain admin had no effect. That command helped me get a little more info which has actually led to the solution!

When I ran sqlbrowser.exe -c I got the following error: "failed starting SSRP redirection services -- shutting down"

This led me to this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_24350132.html

Which led me to deleting some old instance items in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL
Server\

Which resolved the problem! I didn't have to reboot or restart SQL. Once I deleted the old instances in that registry path I was able to start the SQL Browser service normally. Thanks, Ray!
0