Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing ip address on Netgear ReadyNAS nv+

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
hi experts,
I had my nas setup with ip 192.168.88.10 and now the ip addresses changed and I got a 10.65.8.10 for this NAS. I hooked up the nas to a 5 port switch and I gave me laptop the 192.168.88.14 address and I can ping the nas but don't get the gui interface when I enter the ip address in IE. how can I change the ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490357
You need to give your laptop something like 10.65.8.11 to hit 10.65.8.10
If you are on a 192 ip that has to be routed through a layer three device to reach something 10.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40490372
This might be helpful, once you have fixed the IP issue Aaron T. references above;
I found this about using SSH on readyNAS. You can log in to manage if the Frontend is not available.

http://www.readynas.com/?p=4203
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40490383
Got it, thanks!
0