Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I loop thru a folder and retrieve the newest file

Posted on 2014-12-09
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Within VBA I want to loop thru a folder call Volunteer Daily and retrieve the latest newest file within the folder called Cash Donations ?
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40490425
try this codes

Function NewestFile(Directory, FileExt)
Dim FileName As String
Dim LatestFile As String
Dim LatestDate As Date
    If Right(Directory, 1) <> "\" Then Directory = Directory & "\"
    FileName = Dir(Directory & FileExt, 0)
    If FileName <> "" Then
        LatestFile = FileName
        LatestDate = FileDateTime(Directory & FileName)
        Do While FileName <> ""
            If FileDateTime(Directory & FileName) > LatestDate Then
                 LatestFile = FileName
                 LatestDate = FileDateTime(Directory & FileName)
             End If
             FileName = Dir
        Loop
    End If
    NewestFile = LatestFile
End Function
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 200 total points
ID: 40494488
retrieve the latest newest file
What is meant by retrieve
Open? Copy? Move? Get a string of the file's name for use in code?
Rey's code asks you to pass in a Path and a file extension.
It will return a string with just the filename & extension of the most newly modified file.
It does this by checking the date modified property of each and every file in the path you supplied and saving the name if it was modified later than the previously saved one.
When the loop is complete, the last modified file has been identified.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40495512
The DIR function is exactly what I needed...thx
0