Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why a type mismatch on Excel VBA that creates an Outlook email

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
I have some code within Excel that creates an email, but I am getting a Type mismatch error.  I checked and I appear to have all the correct references set.  It is failing at SetappMail = appOL.CreateItem(0)

Dim applOL as Outlook Application, appMail As Outlook.MailItem,,,,,,,,,other Dim Outlook statements, etc.

Set appOL = New Outlook.Application: Set appMail = appOL.CreateItem(0)
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40490400
Turn on Option Explicit :)

Note that applOL <> appOL.  Fix that misspelling.

Also, your dim statement should have "Outlook.Application", not "Outlook Application".
0
 

Author Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40490483
Sorry I should have included all the code, but on a different PC.

I used Option Explicit
appOL is not mispelled in the original code
The DIM statement does have "Outlook.Application"

Any other suggestions...Note this same code works for others..I am the only one getting the type mismatch error
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1800 total points
ID: 40490510
Could be a problem with the reference.  Remove the reference, add it back, and compile.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 200 total points
ID: 40490693
Can we see the code, including the declarations?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 40499606
Removing and reselecting worked....bizarre..thanks imnorie for reaching out though
0