Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMB Scanning to Konica Minolta

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,878 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Very perplexed here.
Went into customer today to setup some simple SMB scanning.  Logged into the device and setup SMB scans.  The customer wanted to scan to each PC.     I have the user id and password of each one.  I have setup on each PC a scanner folder that is shared and has full permission to write to.     I would do test scans and would get "Job has been done improperly. check the log".    After trying many different things, I was able to change the scan setting to go to the IP address vs the actual name of the PC.  This could work long term, but some of these devices are laptops and are highly likely to change ip's, so tomorrow they may have a different IP.    I have setup these devices before and they worked.  The PCs are Win 7 and Win 8.    If I check the log on the scanner, it shows the message, "Deleted due to error".   It took me twice as long as it should have to do this task.   Any thoughts on why the device is behaving as it is?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Caldwell
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490398
So, sorry if some of these are stupid questions - but here they are:

1) Have you verified that the DNS server(s) that the scanner is using are the same DNS servers which can resolve the names of these laptops?

2) Were you able to resolve the hostname/FQDN of the laptop using the DNS servers used above from a standard corporate computer?

3) In the Scan-to-PC setting, did you refer to the hostname or the FQDN of the laptop in the setting?

4) If you just used hostnames, did you enter into the scanners' network settings a 'Domain Suffix'? Example. There is a computer called 'notebook01' and the Active Directory domain is called 'mycorp.com'. If the scanner requests exactly the following from DNS 'notebook01.', the DNS server is going to not give the correct answer (yes, that period at the end is intentional). By specifying the FQDN, we eliminate the potential trouble of not having a domain suffix search specified.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 40519002
If the network is a Domain infrastructure, then the netbios name may suffice as the hostname.

If however they are not in a domain setting, do an ipconfig /all to determine what the suffix is. Some ISP routers will leave it black, hence the hostname will resolve without the suffix. If not, the FQDN would need to be used.

Alternatively, you can either set the IP statically or reserve the IP in DHCP so it doesn't change. Another option is to just configure a static Alternate IP address and use that instead.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40558949
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0