Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot make a client member of a 2008 domain

Posted on 2014-12-09
12
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Hi all,

I think I have DNS problems. Is is a freshly installed 2008 SBS, but I cannot make a Windows 8 client a member of the domain. It tells me the domain does not exist. Please also see attachments.

It is a router which does the DHCP feature.

Hope you are able to help...
EE1.jpg
EE2.jpg
EE3.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 40490435
The DNS server listed on SRV-001 needs to be your SBS server's IP address, not 127.0.0.1.

Note: 127.0.0.1 is OK to have in your SBS server's DNS list.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40490445
based on the screenshots i'm assuming srv-001 is the SBS server considering that 192.168.2.10 shows same as parent in the dns zone

verify the windows 8 system is getting 192.168.2.10 for dns from the router
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 40490567
Actually, Seth is correct. Looking at the third screenshot of the DNS service, the service is running on SRV-001.

Sorry for the confusion.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40492939
I don't understand, so what do I have to change?

192.168.2.10 is the SBS server

192.168.2.10 is also the only DNS server on the client
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40495315
No one?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40495345
try this; different method for SBS

Join your computer to the Windows Small Business Server 2008 network
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd701006(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40495347
Hi Seth,

maybe your link will work, but the DNS issue still exists, so it lead to other problems. Any idea on how to fix the DNS problem?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40495360
can any client become a domain member?
can the windows 8 box ping the server and resolve with nslookup without errors?
any reason why you are using a router to provide dhcp instead of the sbs box?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 40496422
In the third screenshot, there's no host (A) record for SRV-001 in the dmn-smt.local zone.

Run ipconfig /registerdns from an administrative command prompt on the server. Wait a few seconds, then refresh the zone in the DNS console. If the host record isn't automatically registered for some reason, you can create it manually. Give it the name SRV-001 and the IP address 192.168.2.10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40512953
It does not add auto, I added it manually, still it won't connect. It worked when I fixed a client to static IP with the server as the only DNS. When a secondary is used it doesn't add / see the domain, eventhough the server is primary DNS
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40513293
When a secondary is used it doesn't add / see the domain, eventhough the server is primary DNS
If the SBS server is the only DC/DNS server in the domain, it should be the only DNS server used by the clients - they shouldn't use an alternate/secondary DNS server at all.

There's definitely a larger problem if the server is unable to dynamically register its own DNS records, though. Does the Fix My Network wizard find any problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 40795394
Hi all,

sorry it took so long. I took out the router to do the whole DNS of the site, made the SRV-001 DNS and it worked.

Thankx!
0