Solved

Server 2008 R2 will not update -  Failed to find updates with error code 80080005

Posted on 2014-12-09
14
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
I have a windows server 2008 R2 machine that will not install updates. Returns error 80080005.

Below is from windows update log
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      960      AU      #############
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      960      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      960      AU      #########
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      960      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9D00EAA5-F349-4DA4-B761-7EDC7EE29ACE}]
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent      *************
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent      *********
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent        * Criteria = "IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' or IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' or IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and RebootRequired=1 or IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and RebootRequired=1"
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent        * ServiceID = {7971F918-A847-4430-9279-4A52D1EFE18D} Third party service
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2014-12-09      21:32:04:205       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:221       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:252       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:252       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:268       840      9d0      Agent      Checking for updated auth cab for service 7971f918-a847-4430-9279-4a52d1efe18d at http://ds.download.windowsupdate.com/v11/2/microsoftupdate/redir/v6-legacy-muauth.cab
2014-12-09      21:32:04:268       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\authcab.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:268       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:315       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\AuthCabs\authcab.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:330       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:330       840      9d0      Setup      Checking for agent SelfUpdate
2014-12-09      21:32:04:330       840      9d0      Setup      Client version: Core: 7.5.7601.17514  Aux: 7.5.7601.17514
2014-12-09      21:32:04:330       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:330       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:361       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\WuRedir\9482F4B4-E343-43B6-B170-9A65BC822C77\muv4wuredir.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:377       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:377       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:377       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:455       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wuident.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:455       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:455       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:471       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:517       840      9d0      Misc      Validating signature for C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\wsus3setup.cab:
2014-12-09      21:32:04:517       840      9d0      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2014-12-09      21:32:04:533       840      9d0      Setup      Determining whether a new setup handler needs to be downloaded
2014-12-09      21:32:04:533       840      9d0      Setup      SelfUpdate handler is not found.  It will be downloaded
2014-12-09      21:32:04:533       840      9d0      Setup      Evaluating applicability of setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.320"
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Setup      WARNING: Cbs StartSession, error = 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Setup      FATAL: Applicability evaluation for setup package "WUClient-SelfUpdate-ActiveX~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~7.6.7600.320" failed, error = 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Setup      FATAL: SelfUpdate check failed, err = 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent      *********
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent      *************
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      9d0      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9D00EAA5-F349-4DA4-B761-7EDC7EE29ACE}]
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80080005
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      #########
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {9D00EAA5-F349-4DA4-B761-7EDC7EE29ACE}]
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      #############
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      Need to show Unable to Detect notification
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2014-12-10 08:32:34
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2014-12-10 09:00:00
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2014-12-09      21:32:34:559       840      b9c      AU      Successfully wrote event for AU health state:1
2014-12-09      21:32:34:575       840      9d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {AAA9413D-CE55-45F5-A1F2-168944F9C916}      2014-12-09 21:32:01:505-0600      1      148      101      {61CA813A-7585-442E-A66B-B0D15CE6BDC0}      1      80080005      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80080005.
2014-12-09      21:32:34:575       840      9d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {BF5E2782-655F-4BDE-B281-89254188D784}      2014-12-09 21:32:01:521-0600      1      149      102      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Failure      Software Synchronization      Unable to Connect: Windows is unable to connect to the automatic updates service and therefore cannot download and install updates according to the set schedule. Windows will continue to try to establish a connection.
2014-12-09      21:32:34:590       840      9d0      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2014-12-09      21:32:34:590       840      9d0      Report      WER Report sent: 7.5.7601.17514 0x80080005 61CA813A-7585-442E-A66B-B0D15CE6BDC0 Scan 101 Unmanaged
2014-12-09      21:32:34:590       840      9d0      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-12-09      21:32:39:569       840      9d0      Report      REPORT EVENT: {6484E756-73F8-4B1F-B64A-9429F710222B}      2014-12-09 21:32:34:559-0600      1      148      101      {61CA813A-7585-442E-A66B-B0D15CE6BDC0}      1      80080005      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80080005.
2014-12-09      21:32:39:584       840      9d0      Report      CWERReporter::HandleEvents - WER report upload completed with status 0x8
2014-12-09      21:32:39:584       840      9d0      Report      WER Report sent: 7.5.7601.17514 0x80080005 61CA813A-7585-442E-A66B-B0D15CE6BDC0 Scan 101 Unmanaged
2014-12-09      21:32:39:584       840      9d0      Report      CWERReporter finishing event handling. (00000000)
2014-12-09      21:39:56:607       840      960      Shutdwn      user declined update at shutdown

Below is from CBS log
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Failed to load the COMPONENTS hive from 'C:\Windows\System32\config\COMPONENTS' into registry key 'HKLM\COMPONENTS'. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Failed to load WCP DLL. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize the Core DLL: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize CBS Core. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize Trusted Installer. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Trusted Installer core was not initialized.
2014-12-09 21:56:02, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Loaded Servicing Stack v6.1.7601.17592 with Core: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Failed to load the COMPONENTS hive from 'C:\Windows\System32\config\COMPONENTS' into registry key 'HKLM\COMPONENTS'. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Failed to load WCP DLL. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize the Core DLL: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize CBS Core. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize Trusted Installer. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Trusted Installer core was not initialized.
2014-12-09 21:58:38, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Loaded Servicing Stack v6.1.7601.17592 with Core: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Failed to load the COMPONENTS hive from 'C:\Windows\System32\config\COMPONENTS' into registry key 'HKLM\COMPONENTS'. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Failed to load WCP DLL. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize the Core DLL: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize CBS Core. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize Trusted Installer. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Trusted Installer core was not initialized.
2014-12-09 21:59:08, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Loaded Servicing Stack v6.1.7601.17592 with Core: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Failed to load the COMPONENTS hive from 'C:\Windows\System32\config\COMPONENTS' into registry key 'HKLM\COMPONENTS'. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Failed to load WCP DLL. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize the Core DLL: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize CBS Core. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize Trusted Installer. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Trusted Installer core was not initialized.
2014-12-09 21:59:45, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Loaded Servicing Stack v6.1.7601.17592 with Core: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Failed to load the COMPONENTS hive from 'C:\Windows\System32\config\COMPONENTS' into registry key 'HKLM\COMPONENTS'. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Failed to load WCP DLL. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize the Core DLL: C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-servicingstack_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7601.17592_none_672ce6c3de2cb17f\cbscore.dll [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize CBS Core. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller initialization.
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Failed to initialize Trusted Installer. [HRESULT = 0x800705aa - ERROR_NO_SYSTEM_RESOURCES]
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Starting TrustedInstaller finalization.
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Trusted Installer core was not initialized.
2014-12-09 22:00:15, Info                  CBS    Ending TrustedInstaller finalization.


I have tried resizing my registry.
I have also tried to run sfc \scannow and it will not run
0
Comment
Question by:Jon1999
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have tried resizing my registry. <-- The registry is NOT a user tool very especially on a Server.

I have also tried to run sfc \scannow and it will not run <-- Not good.

Try running DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

I think DISM is available on your server. I have run it on Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tom F
Comment Utility
Malware?  Scan with multiple tools.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
If sfc \scannow is not running, then it's bad.

1.) run DISM.exe
2.) run some Malware scans

as the Experts told.

3.) Download and run System Update Readiness Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14668

after upload %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log and %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.persist.log
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@awawada - Did you read my post?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
@John

Yes I told "as the Experts told." :)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The error deals with a failure to download/install/activate the windows update client .

You need to look at regregistering dlls relating to windows update client.

The suggestions provided earlier with disk may help.

The tool used to cleanup the registry, did it create a backup file of what changes it made?
If so, you should look there to see what if any changes it made to keys/values including update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon1999
Comment Utility
Running cammonds now will restart it tonight
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon1999
Comment Utility
Still having the issue.
Tried
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth
These commands are not available on 2008 r2 keep getting error 87

Ran malware scans from a few different venords and found nothing.
Also Ran Virus scan and found nothing
Also System readyness tool fails to install
  - No Check  %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log or %SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.persist.log
All I hav in my cbs foler is attached.Picture of cbs log folder
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run the Microsoft Server Update Readiness tool. Select from this Microsoft site for your server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kB/947821

Otherwise unless you see another way, it looks like you may need to back up your Server very carefully and reinstall the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Do you have a registry backup that reflect the changes you made?  Some of these registry cleaners include a rollback option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jon1999
Comment Utility
I believe John is right about the re-install. Will take the server down hopefully this weekend and start. Huge progect as it is our sql server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jon1999
Comment Utility
Readiness tool will not run
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
good luck.  If you have another server in the environment that can serve this one's function/s for a time, it might be worthwhile. I.e. the setup of this intermediate server will serve two purposes: 1) to confirm that what is needed for the functionality is there. 2) less time constraint/pressure where something unused from long ago, is still needed.

not sure whether you have all the applications/functions that are dependent on this system lined up.

Question is the updating of the system as crucial as its existing functionality (updates are important, but ......)?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@Jon1999  - Thanks for your updates and good luck with re-installing the server.
0