Solved

CAD Software for patent drawing

Posted on 2014-12-09
7
238 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-06
I have a simple invention. Wondering if there is inexpensive CAD software that will transpose a digital photo into a drawing. Drawing will be $750. Wondering if I get decent software for free or cheap.
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 334 total points
ID: 40492098
What exactly do you want to do with the drawing? GIMP and Paint.NET, both free, have a function to transpose a digital photo into a drawing.OriginalPencil Drawing Paint.NET
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40492121
Those might be a start. I need a patent drawing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40492173
Unfortunately, I don't know the technical requirements for patent drawings.

But you may need a dedicated CAD (computer aided design) package. Note that this type of software if generally more difficult to use that image editor software.

Please go to the bottom of the page for other options: The best free AutoCAD alternative
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 40492965
Paul-
A "sketch" like above is all I'll need for a provisional patent. The standards are lower than a final patent.  My invention is simple.  The Patent Office needs b/w "drawings." I'm going to take 5-6 digital photos. All I need is a program that will do what the above program did. So I guess my question is, "What program (under $100) will do it the easiest?"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 334 total points
ID: 40493051
OK - Paint.NET is easier to use than GIMP...
System Requirements

Minimum System:
 °  Windows 7 SP1 or newer (including Windows 8, 8.1, and 8.1 Update 1)
 °  1GHz processor (dual-core recommended)
 °  1GB of RAM
Paint.NET depends on Microsoft's .NET Framework 4.5, which is automatically installed if it isn't already on the system.

Paint.NET will automatically run in 64-bit mode if possible. You must have a 64-bit capable CPU and an x64 edition of Windows.

Paint.NET uses your hard drive to store temporary files related to undo/redo history. Because of this, actual disk space requirements will depend on the actions you perform on an image, and on the size of the image.

Paint.NET does not work on Windows RT.

It's as simple as ABC:
A - install paint.NET
B - Open your image and use the built-in Pencil Sketch utility:Pencil SketchC - Save the file (Save as Image-Pencil-Draw)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 166 total points
ID: 40505725
See the United States Patent and Trademark website for assistance:

http://www.uspto.gov/inventors/iac/index.jsp

as I remember it, you only have to show enough information to describe your invention.  Which usually includes drawings but they are not required unless needed.  There are strict procedures to follow in layout of drawings.  The drawings don't have to show everything on the object just enough to illustrate the invention.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 40763213
For an AutoCAD-like solution, a good bet is Draft Sight. I have used it for years and I highly recommend it.
0