Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name In Bold

Posted on 2014-12-09
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Still trying to figure this one out.

http://davidschure.com/proddetail.php?prod=ae

The name Account Eraser must be bold and a little bit larger text.  I can't for the life of me find what page or where in the code it is.  Any help is appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:DS928
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40490551
Tried this...but it seems to have no effect.

div.detailname h1 {
	font-size: 16px;
	font-weight:bold;
	padding:6px;
	float:right;
	width:66%;
	margin-top:10px;
  	margin-bottom:12px;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #ccc;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40490556
This worked...
.detailname {
	font-size: 20px;
	font-weight:bold;
	padding:6px;
	float:right;
	width:66%;
	margin-top:10px;
  	margin-bottom:12px;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #ccc;
}

Open in new window

The h1 was messing it up.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490561
Update the code

.detailname {
	font-size: 20px;
	font-weight:bold;
	padding:6px;
	float:right;
	width:66%;
	margin-top:10px;
  	margin-bottom:12px;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #ccc;
}

Open in new window


to this:

div.detailname  {
	font-size: 18px;
	font-weight:bold;
}

Open in new window


Thanks
Edwin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40491081
The h1 was messing it up.
Make a Google search for "CSS Reset."  You will find some CSS examples that remove all of the "default" formatting completely.  If you use one of these scripts first in the cascade, your control over the page objects will be nearly 100% under your control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DS928
ID: 40492764
Thanks Ed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40493082
You are more welcome :)
0