Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't able to get back deleted table space from sql server 2012 database .

Posted on 2014-12-09
4
Medium Priority
?
21 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-16
Hi ...

I have one sql server 2012 database, and it's size is near about 64 GB

i had deleted unwanted tables which are near about 30 GB size .
but , still my database have 64 GB size.
If i am taking full backup of database then it is 34 GB.
I had restarted server, also rebuilds all tables indexes , but still my database size is 64 GB ,
can any one tell me how can i get back deleted tables size from my database.
It's mdf file size.
i had shrink   Log file size,
0
Comment
Question by:Ashvin Ajagiya
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas Garg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490704
SQL will not free the unused space after deleting data but will insert new data in that place so the size is not reducing without shrinking the MDF file.

You have to shrink the mdf file if you want the free size back but this will lead to fragmentation which you can overcome by rebuilding Indexes.

Hope this would help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Dung Dinh
Dung Dinh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40490829
Hi,

Shrinking file is not recommend idea because it cause fragmentation of data. I recommend that you rebuild indexes and move to new data files.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40490949
Can you run the following command and post here the result?
sp_helpdb YourDatabaseNameHere

Open in new window

0