Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook PST won't backup

Posted on 2014-12-09
9
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hey guys,

We are moving from pop3 to hosted exchange. Now on one PC, when i try to do a backup of her PST to import into the new outlook profile it just freezes. They don't have a copy of the emails on the pop3 server so it looks like they are all local.

What can i do to get them all off?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40490644
How are you doing the backup?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40490647
Thomas im just going to export to pst from within outlook.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40490651
If it was a pop 3 account have you tried closing outlook and going to the users profile copYing the pst file as a backup and opening outlook the open the copied pst file. From here you can copy the data out and see if it still freezes
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490664
No need to export from Outlook if it is a POP3 account. Firstly you will need to close out of Outlook as it places a lock on the PST file. Now go to the Control Panel > open Mail > click on Data Files > click on the  PST file for the POP3 account > click on Open File Location on the top right > now copy the PST file to an external drive or network share and you're good to go!
Control-Panel---Mail.pngOutlook-Data-Files.png
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40491003
When backing up larger (> 4GB) PST files, make sure the destination is capable of storing these larger files!

Example: When backing up to USB, some come preformatted as FAT32... These do NOT support larger files and must be reformatted to NTFS!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chach DalSanto
ID: 40491276
Excellent point n2fc.  Cobra25, you may also need to repair the PST.  If its corrupted (a fairly common occurrence especially on larger PST's) copying it won't help matters.  It's a little like a database with an internal complex structure different from flat files like a Word doc.  You can run the built-in Inbox Repair tool.  

It's a little different depending what version of Outlook you have so here's instructions from MS on how to launch it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272227/

Hope this helps.  I do this on a somewhat regular basis and its really easy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40491723
VB ITS, if i simply grab the PST, will that import ALL info? Email, contacts, calendar etc?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40491763
Yes email contacts and calendar are stored in the pst file. If you grab it the items will be there. It's just like if you did the export.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40492797
Yes, just make sure when you go to import the PST file you tick the box to import all subfolders.
0