Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Server Configuration

Posted on 2014-12-09
5
Medium Priority
?
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
Hi Experts

I need to configure my FTP server(windows 2008 r2) in such way that when i browse for site it should open the site without asking credentials, Just Like ftp://ftp.microsoft.com .

Right now its asking username and password.

I have configured FTP over windows 2008 r2 server.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rawatgagan
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40490778
ftp.microsoft com does use authentication it is anonymous authentication
username is anonymous
password is an email address

this is automatically sent via your browser. If you use an FTP client you will see this.AuthorizationAuthenticaiton
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40490974
Excellent !!!Support

Done it. Its happening now:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawatgagan
ID: 40491149
now how can I enable Web DAV for FTP site? Page says it does not encrypt the username password use WebDAV instead.

Is Web DAV a security feature to FTP site which is once enabled then it will encrypt the credentials.

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856609
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0