Solved

How to connect to Hyper-V 2012 to create VMs and build servers

Posted on 2014-12-10
10
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I have a single server onto which I have installed Hyper-V 2012. The physical server is standalone on the network, i.e. no existing DNS or AD
I now want to create two virtual machines to install Windows 2012. I have a Windows 8.1 PC on which I have installed RSAT which I think is what I need to manage the VMs. However, I can't see a way of getting the PC to connect to Hyper-V server. It seems to assume that Hyper-V is registered with a DNS but of course it's not. I thought I could connect using IP address but I can't see a way of doing that. My Hyper-V has a static IP of 192.168.2.10 and the PC has a static IP of 192.168.2.11
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Just add a static DNS entry A record into your AD. Job done
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
Comment Utility
I don't have an AD. It's a completely new build - it's just a single physical server with nothing installed apart from Hyper-V 2012. The only other thing on the network is a Windows 8 PC
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Ah ok sorry, I misunderstood. So this is the only computer on a new network?
Your router that you have that issues DHCP requests will also do Name resolution I assume, so set the server to DHCP instead of static and then on he router set that address as static/Always use this IP address or however it is displayed on your device.

Alternatively add an entry into your PC's HOSTS file for the server name and IP address
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use the HVRemote tool in this scenario: https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/windowsdesktop/Hyper-V-Remote-Management-26d127c6

Have a look at the 10-second guide section and let us know how you go with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
Comment Utility
I thought there was a GUI that could be used from Windows 8.1 ?
I have turned on the Hyper-V GUI feature in Windows 8.1 and now I have a GUI which is offering to connect to a physical server. When I try to connect to 192.168.2.10 I get an error "An error occurred while attempting to connect to server 192.168.2.10. Check that the Virtual Machine Management service is running and that you are authorised to connect to the server"
Well, as far as I know the service is running because it's a new build so I would hope it would be. As it doesn't prompt me for a username or password I can't really say if I'm authorised or not.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Yes you can still use the GUI but you need to establish a "trust" between the server and your Windows 8.1 machine as you are not on a domain so the Hyper-V host doesn't know how to trust the account you are using to log into Windows. This is where HVRemote comes in as it reduces the manual configuration steps needed in a non-domain environment down to a few simple commands.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Name resolution is not the problem.
You need to set some firewall rules at the server. There's a large step by step howto in a german forum. I will link the google translation:  http://www.administrator.de/wissen/hyper-v-server-2012-und-windows-8-hyper-v-remote-management-ohne-dom%C3%A4ne-219975.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
Comment Utility
The "Client and Server both workgroup" in the https://code.msdn.microsoft.com/windowsdesktop/Hyper-V-Remote-Management-26d127c6
 10 second guide got me connected.
Thanks.
Why did Microsoft have to make this so difficult??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
For security reasons, otherwise anyone with a Windows 8 machine with Hyper-V Manager installed could theoretically plug their laptop into your network and mess around with your virtual machines :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
Comment Utility
Fair enough. Didn't consider that one.
Cheers
0