Solved

Unable to start Windows deployment service on windows 2008 server

Posted on 2014-12-10
19
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi
 I have a windows deployment service on a Windowsn Server 2008 R2. It was working before but now it won't start l have tried to run the following:
Removed WDS service and reconfigured
PXE role removed and re assigned
DP updated
Run wdsutil /uninitialize-server
wdsutil /initialize-server
 I would appreciate any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-micro
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Hi, if you run a command prompt As Administrator, then run
WDSUTIL /Stop-TransportServer
WDSUTIL /Start-TransportServer

do you see any errors?

Rob.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Remove DP pxe option.
Remove WDS role.

Reboot.

Remove WDS folder (C:\Remoteinstall)

Add WDS role.
Add PXE option in DP and check if any files are created in Remoteinstall folder when you add a boot image.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Also try these with your MCafee etc disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
Hi Rob Sampson
 I have tried to stop and restart the transport server. I have managed to stop it but l was unable to restart it. it failed with an error saying " The service  did not respond to the start  or  control resquest in  a timely fashion." @Nagendra Pratap Singh the anti-virus software is disabaled on the server, l have removed the WDS  on the server and reinstalled it and pointed it to the deployment share that was there originally there.  I am suspecting that it is something in the depolyment share that is stopping the service or do l need to create a  new share?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Open event logs and check the system and application event logs. There will be some failure/error messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
The error message in eventy viewer says " An error occurred while trying to start the Windows Deployment Services Server"  Basically l can't get the service to start, when l finish configuring the role l get a service unable to start as well
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Where is your DHCP server?  Is it on the same server, or a separate server?  If it's on a separate server, maybe you need to repoint it to use DHCP.   This command should do that:
WDSUTIL /Set-TransportServer /ObtainIPv4From:DHCP

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
The DHCP server is on another computer, l have run the command and still the WDS services won't start
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
I have to make a correction to my original question, as l do not have a SCCM  only a WDS server therefore l don't have a PXE sorry about this l hope didn't cause any confusion.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
I thought so.

BTW where did you get the commands "Run wdsutil /uninitialize-server " etc? They may be focused for an MDT/SCCM guide.

If you want a simple life then backup the WDS server's images. Format and rebuild it. It will be all over in few hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
The server l currently have WDS running on it is a backup domain controller, can l not just transfer the role of WDS on to the primary instead of rebuilding the DC
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Perhaps the solution at the bottom of here will help too:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/0b9d7d95-da55-47a4-8684-8618ea3fd64a/wds-server-service-wont-start-an-error-occurred-trying-to-start-the-windows-deployment-services?forum=winserversetup

It does appear though that this applies most to having WDS and DHCP on the same server, so I'm not sure it will help in your case.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
Running it on a DC is not a good idea. There are no backup domain controllers now. There is a good chance that this DC is running DHCP as well so the solution by Rob can help.

Move it on a member server and see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
Thank you Rob and Nagendra Pratap Singh, I have checked and the Backup DC,does not have the DHCP running on it. It runs on the Primary DC. However l think that the solution lies in moving the role of the  WDS on a member serverv as suggested by Nagendra Pratap Singh. Therefore l will attempt that and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
On the new server, try to use MDT. It is free and you will be able to build more detailed images.

This guide is for Windows 7

http://thetechnosolution.com/deploy-windows-7-using-mdt/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Go-micro
Go-micro earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I have transfered the role of the WDS to another server and  the service started okay. However l am getting an error that says  "No response from the Windows Deployment service". I have made sure that option 66 and 67 are enabled on the DHCP servern but l still get the error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Comment Utility
You don't need option 66 and 67. WDS fills them for you if you are on the same subnet.

Remove them and try.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259670

I am assuming this scenario

Scenario 1: WDS and DHCP are running on different servers but on the same subnet so broadcasts are not a problem: As long as the client deploying an image from the WDS server and the WDS server are on the same subnet and different servers, everything works fine with no DHCP options configured.

http://windowsitpro.com/networking/configuring-dhcp-and-wds
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
I had to  move the role of the MDT on to another server and then run MDT on the server and create new images as the ones l had were corrupted. Thank you all for your assitance, and sorry for the late response many projects on at the moment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-micro
Comment Utility
I had to  move the role of the MDT on to another server and then run MDT on the server and create new images as the ones l had were corrupted. Thank you all for your assitance.
0