Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block intrusive promotional website hi-jacking my browser

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Am in Nigeria. A website called Nairabet.com (an online betting site) continually hi-jacks my system. I am looking at something on my browser, and suddenly the Nairabet page takes over. How can I stop this happening?
I use Google Chrome. OS Windows 8.1
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 40490971
Hello

Use a secured Anti-Virus software to secure your website. I would suggest you to use Avast! antivirus, it will protect you from Spam websites (which contain virus or other kind of stuff) also.

To get free 1 year subscription, refer this URL: http://www.avast.com/registration-free-antivirus.php

Thanks
Edwin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40490986
Try a FULL scan from a good anti-malware program like MalwareBytes AntiMalware...

Download here:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-malware/

You can also use a good anti-virus scan like:
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

(Both of these are FREEware programs...)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491118
I strongly recommend that you use Firefox as your browser.
That in itself will make a big difference.

Then add the free Noscript addon.
When you go to a website for the first time you have to allow it.
Then that website will run in a limited manner with many of the adverts blocked.
You can temporarily allow all elements of a webpage if you need to.

The main thing is ... ditch Google Chrome!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 40499069
It seems to have worked for me
0