Solved

Help me connect to my MS SQL 2012 Server Express

Posted on 2014-12-10
9
89 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I just installed MS SQL 2012 Server Express and I want to get going.
I installed SQLEXPR_x64_ENU.exe and SQLManagementStudio_x64_ENU.exe sperately and the process ran through.
Then I opened SQL Server Management Studio.
I advanced as far as the form and message below.

During installation I noticed that I got full permissions.
I have not set my Windows 7 up with a password.
Opening form and error message.
Can you direct me further please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
Comment Utility
Hi,

are you sure about the instance name? Since the error is related to that and not your credentials.

Try to use browse option and then select the available instance .
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Open the SQL Server Configuration Manager (menu Start/MS SQL Server/Configuration Tools) and click in SQL Server Services and post here a snapshot of that screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
Hi,
I expanded my picture to show what I see if I "browse for more" (red box) and also on my Programs directory (green box).
The name seems correct.
Any other idea?
Instance Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
Am I right to say the instance is not running?

How little can one know when you embark on a new technology? :-)

How do I start it.

Stopped
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
I don't get further than this stage.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
Comment Utility
Just right click in the SQL Server and chose the Start option. Do the same for the SQL Server Browser service. You can define both to start automatically when Windows starts.
SQL Server Agent is not available for SQL Express Edition so you don't need to do nothing with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
OK, It worked with SQL Server,
but there the start option is greyed out for the SQL Server Browser service option.
Your comments please?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Means that the service is Disabled. Right-click on it, chose Properties, go to Service tab and set the Start Mode to automatic.
Now you can try to Start it again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
Comment Utility
Thanks,
Running now.
0