Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accounting software

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi,

Accounting nightmares!!!

I now have two staff using accounts software (Sliq) and they both need to use the program (database) at the same time.
This product is also not genuine multi user and they need concurrent access so it's not suitable.

They also need to import the Sliq data from the previous program into the new one and due to Sliq being rubbish, it created a new file when it was upgraded and these need to be merged and imported.

Spoke to Sliq, who aren't much help and Quicken told me they could do it all, then told me they couldn't!!

Got quite a problem here, any help greatly appeciated...

Thank you,

Snowy
0
Comment
Question by:Snowington
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40491107
Is this correct ...
You are looking for a new accounting program that is multi-user and can import
the file that was exported by SLIQ.

SAGE springs to mind immediately.

What type of file does sliq produce?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40491220
I do not know anything about SLIQ.  

QuickBooks will do what you want quite easily. It works in Hosted File mode (no server, one workstation hosts the file) or Server File mode (company file on the server). Both ways work.
0