Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Hyper V Firewall

Posted on 2014-12-10
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Dear All,

I have a Hyper V server running Intranet (SharePoint 2010) and I am trying to connect to the SQL (SQL 2008 R2) with Server management console and the firewall blocks the packets every time.

I have enabled a rule for the port 1434 and also created a All ports Rule but still it blocks the packet..

The Windows Filtering Platform has blocked a packet.

Application Information:
      Process ID:            0
      Application Name:      -

Network Information:
      Direction:            Inbound
      Source Address:            192.168.2.2
      Source Port:            50402
      Destination Address:      192.168.2.30
      Destination Port:            1434
      Protocol:            17

Filter Information:
      Filter Run-Time ID:      117179
      Layer Name:            Transport
      Layer Run-Time ID:      13
0
Comment
Question by:Smartsystemsltd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 40491094
is your SQL Server running as a VM on the Machine?
is your Sharepoint Server installed on the Hyper-V Host or on another VM?
how are your network settings configured on the - I assume - VM that holds the SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smartsystemsltd
ID: 40491137
Hi,

Yes the SQL / SharePoint is on a instance on a  VM server and the same server has x4 Hyper v VM's and another VM instance has SQL and I can reach that just fine so I know its not the host VM server.

This install of windows is ignoring the All Ports rule that I have set and still block the packets to the SQL port 1434 ext
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40491533
Is the _Host_ blocking the packets or the _Guest_ blocking the packets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smartsystemsltd
ID: 40491655
Guest blocking packets
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491707
Please follow this MSDN article for the ports to open to allow SQL to work: Configure Windows Firewall for SQL
0