Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide zero value rows on a pivot table

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

I have data in a pivot from Columns C-M - if all values are zero, can that row be hidden?

Can I do that within the PT or using VBA?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40491075
You can do it as a filter. Put the value field in the Filter section (as well as the Values field), and then:

1. Click on the arrow.
2. Select "Select Multiple Items".
3. De-select 0 and blank.

That's one way - it's dangerous, as it would also exclude any new values that are not already there...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491079
A better way would be to create a new column in your source data saying "Is Zero Value", and have a simple formula

=if(or(g3="",g3=0),"Yes","No")

where g3 is the value for a particular row.

Then refresh (and if necessary, enlarge the source of) the PivotTable, add "Is Zero Value" into the Filters section, and select "No".
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40491105
Are columns C:M separate fields, or separate items in the same field?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40491121
Thanks!
0