Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete cells that begin with using VBA?

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi,

Is it possible in VBA to delete all the cells that begin with a certain letter/word/number? I use the following but it works more like if the whole cell contains the values, another problem I have is that if i have a cell that begins with a date for example "12/12/2014 text" the below code would not work.

Set rngH = wst.Range("H1:H" & wst.Range("H65536").End(xlUp).Row)

For Each rng In rngH
    bnlFoundInvalid = False
    bnlFoundValid = False
   For intCounter = 0 To 12
        If InStr(1, rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value, "Set", vbTextCompare) > 0 Or _
            InStr(1, rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value, "New", vbTextCompare) > 0 Or _
            InStr(1, rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value, "1", vbTextCompare) > 0 Or _
            IsNumeric(rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Then
            If bnlFoundInvalid = False Then
                'An invalid column.
                intColInValid = intCounter
            End If
            bnlFoundInvalid = True
            rng.Offset(0, intCounter).ClearContents
        Else
            '1st valid column.
            If bnlFoundValid = False Then
                intColValid = intCounter
            End If
            bnlFoundValid = True
        End If
        If bnlFoundInvalid = True Then
            If bnlFoundValid = True Then
                If intColValid > 0 Then
                    'Col H had an invalid value.
                    rng.Value = rng.Offset(0, intColValid).Value
                End If
            End If
        End If
    Next intCounter
Next rng

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Legolas786
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40491152
Change

rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value

in line 7 to

left(rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value,len("Set"))

if you are looking for a general approach.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40491227
Hi,

pls try

If Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like "Set*" Or _
    Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like "New*" Or _
    (Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like "1*" And _
    Not Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like "##/##/####*") Or _
    IsNumeric(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Then

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Legolas786
ID: 40491526
Rgonzo1971
Hi,

i ahve tried your coding but it doesnt seem to clear the cell, for example if a cell contains "the colour is red", in your code i have the following and it does not clear it?

rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like "the*" Or _

Open in new window


also some times there might be a space before the word so for example " the colour is red" and i have tried

rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value Like " the*" Or _

Open in new window


but again it does not work?

Phillip Burton

can you please provide the full line? as basing with what you have said the following wont work?

If InStr(1, left(rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value,len("Set")), "Set", vbTextCompare) > 0 Or _

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491555
then use the function trim

If Trim(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Like "Set*" Or _
    Trim(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Like "New*" Or _
    (Trim(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Like "1*" And _
    Not Trim(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value) Like "##/##/####*") Or _
    IsNumeric(Trim(Rng.Offset(0, intCounter).Value)) Then

You could also use LTrim ( to only delete the left-sided blanks )

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40491617
I think both of our suggestions will work - I think you need to post your spreadsheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Legolas786
ID: 40491660
Sorry it was my mistake, i was searching the wrong range - schoolboy error.  thanks guys!
0