Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GoDaddy Reseller Account

Posted on 2014-12-10
13
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-21
Hi,

I am currently looking to setup a new reseller account with a hosting company.

I've heard mixed reports about GoDaddy, however i've always found their support satisfactory.

I also find that their websites (on standard shared hosting accounts), seem to run noticeably quicker.

I have spent some time on their website and on the phone to them reviewing their reseller options.

They seem to have two options but, seem to market one more than the other (especially on their website).


A - SELL GoDaddy THROUGH YOUR SITE
This option allows you to sell GoDaddy domains and hosting packages through your site. GoDaddy provide you with a resell rates for domain names and hosting, and then you add your markup onto their figures and your customers complete the orders seamlessly through your company website.

B - TRADITIONAL RESELLING VIA VPS
This option allows you to buy a VPS and then sell / add new domains and accounts to the VPS, which you then sell to your customers.


Options B seems much better to me, as you don't make as much with A, due to the fact that GoDaddy are taking a large cut on each domain name and hosting package that you sell. Am i right in saying that if i choose option B, then i just pay a set fee every month, regardless of the number of customers i have?


Any other advice on this would be much appreciated, as i am completely new to the reseller market, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1600 total points
ID: 40491468
With a VPS it is your server and you do whatever you like with it (within reason - the resources are still somewhat shared with other VPS's)

But you will find better VPS providers than GoDaddy and cheaper for the same specs.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40491473
What are you looking for - Windows or Linux? Managed or Unmanaged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40491474
Thanks Gary.

Regardless of the hosting provider / company i choose, i am first trying to decide if i should go with option A or B?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40491482
Option B is the better if you have the skills to manage your own server and you have enough clients to cover the expense of the VPS and still make money.
If not then option A - will give you a guaranteed income without too much outlay and having to keep paying the larger VPS charges

But see my second comment above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40491497
Cool, thanks... managed linux
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40491539
Managed increases the price considerably.
I know GoDaddy have cheap VPS's but what's included is a bit naff and don't mention the CPU

How many clients? What kind of software is being used - WP etc?
Memory could be a big consideration
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40491587
Yeah i think i'll just go with option A and see how that works out :-)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40491599
Unmanaged Linux plans are very cheap starting around €12 p/m with good specs and once set up are usually pretty much hassle free with somthing like ISPConfig installed (bit like cPanel)

Something to look at, maybe just get  one for a month and mess around with it.
I did it a few years ago and it probably took me about a month to get to know it after never having anything to do with linux before and there are some good tutorials online for configuring it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40491632
Ok great, thanks Gary.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 40493269
Check out Dreamhost as a possible GoDaddy competitor.

http://www.dreamhost.com/hosting/vps/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40495665
Thanks Jason.

GoDaddy have already p*ssed me off... why do they have a sub domain for my country - https://ie.godaddy.com - but don't offer / provide .ie domain names.

95% of my customers need or have a .ie domain name.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40496115
Because .ie domains are very restricted with regards to registration and GoDaddy cannot verify it automatically.
There are plenty of other IE registrars, shop around though as there are big price differences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40496147
Yeah, but i was hoping to avail of their reseller options as it fits with what i need, however there is no point in using their reseller system if 99% of my customers can't purchase a .ie domain.
0