Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spoolsv.exe cpu usage

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
server 2008 enterprise, terminal server. 32bit o.s.  The spoolsv.exe consistently takes 50% cpu usage. Is their anyway to lower this cpu usage.
0
Comment
Question by:jim3725
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40491461
Try to find out what's causing it (restart server, still 50%). Remove all unnecessary printer. If it doesn't help, remove ALL printers one by one, see which one is causing it. Sadly, after that you have to add them all back, except the one that was causing it (use newer drivers).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492664
This problem can be caused by a number of reasons, including what kimputer mentions.

I would add to that list, checking out the print spooler temp area and deleting everything in there (provided that there are no active print jobs that you are aware of).


To do so from the server, open up Services, find Print Spooler and stop the service.
In Windows Explorer, go to %systemroot%System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete anything you find in there. (You may find .spl and .shp files in there.)
Restart the Print Spooler
0