Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not connect to a SQL instance on over the network

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi,

I am struggling to connect to a SQL instance from SQL management Studio installed on another server. I have been able to do so until recently and it is not clear what may have caused this. Here are the symptoms:

When i try to connect to Server\Instance using SQL management studio, i get "a network related or instance specific error has occured...."

But

When i connect to Server\      (no instance, i.e. default uinstance) it connects no problem.

The server names resolve correctly from both sides and all protocols are enabled in SQL config on both sides.

Port 1433 is open. (1434 is not used in this environment).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk112233
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40491298
What about SQL Server Browser? Is it running in the target server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40491349
Cause "Server\" works, I guess it's the default instance. So "Server\Instance" is a different instance on the same machine. Here I would guess it's not configured to accept remote connections.

See How to enable remote connections in SQL Server 2008?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rossgroupdba
ID: 40491434
w/o explicitly supplying the port# of the named instance the SQL driver needs to communicate with the SQLBrowser service on the remote computer to ask for the port# of the requested instance.  SQLBrowser I believe generally runs on port 1434.  When asking to connect to the default instance  the driver 1st attempts on 1433 then I believe will then ask the SQLBrowser unless of course you supply the port#(non-default) of the default instance.

Are there multiple instances?  
Either turn on SQLBrowser  
OR
Check SQL cfg mgr find out the dynamic or fixed port of the named instance
connect in SSMS via <Server>\<Instance>,<port>  if that works and you dont want to use SQLBrowser then I would suggest altering the port to be fixed or next time the instance cycles you will have to lather rinse repeat.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40493347
SQL Browser service is running on both servers. The instance is running on port 1433 only according to CQL config on the destination server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40493362
port 1433 is definitely open from the source to destination
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1500 total points
ID: 40493480
The instance is running on port 1433 only according to CQL config on the destination server.
This is the default port for the default instance. A named instance should have another port number.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rossgroupdba
ID: 40494613
Are you trying to connect to the default instance or a named instance?
0