Solved

Word 2010 change text color for Spelling and Grammar highlighted suggestions

Posted on 2014-12-10
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
When doing spell check in Word 2010, the text color in Spelling and Grammar suggestions defaults to white. Is there a way to change this?  I know the highlight bar color can be changed, but looking to change text to black.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark-Heinze
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40491398
Hi,

If you mean the underlining color

pls check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925597

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Heinze
ID: 40491405
I did find that, but am looking to change the text color to black.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40491426
So you mean the words that appear in the form Spelling and Grammar under Suggestions

or the ones in the contextual menu
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Heinze
ID: 40491427
The words that appear in the form Spelling and Grammar under Suggestions
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40491436
Could you send a print screen?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40491484
In my Word 2010 (and any others I have used)
I have normal black text on a white background (in spelling suggestions)

Please look at item number 3 here
http://www.gcflearnfree.org/word2010/6.2
Are you seeing something different? If you are, you may need to repair your office installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Heinze
ID: 40491518
Screenshot
Example.png
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40491563
Like said before this is normal behaviour,

it is only white because the background is too dark for a black font

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40491578
My blue is highlight is a lot darker than your, which may be because of some
personalisation/theme changes within windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Heinze
ID: 40491608
Thanks all.  User originally did not want to change theme but agreed to do so.
0