Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 mailbox size limits vs Outlook 2010 who is stuck on 2gig limit

Posted on 2014-12-10
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I recently moved a user to the new exchange server and her limit for mailbox size can not be changed from 2gig. I have changed the database size with EAC, verified that the user property reflects that size and is green. The ASDIEdit also shows the limits for the user to be in the 3 gig range, however Outlook 2010 refuses to give up and will only allow 2gig max of space.

What am I missing??
0
Comment
Question by:dpcsit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491416
Restart information store service on exchange and check.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40491439
Hi there,

is outlook working in cached mode? Try to uncheck that option, in Account settings, email, change, uncheck "use cached outlook mode".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40491466
Restarting store and dismounting the db and remounting seems to have fixed it
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40491622
I am glad to assist you. Thank you for the points.
0