Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 nics on different network domain controller

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have a windows 2008 domain controller the is running the DNS service and a second domain that has a wireless printer that I would like to access in the same building
They have different IP ranges. If I install a wireless card on the domain controller will I be able to use the printer on the other domain?
0
Comment
Question by:jad2009
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40491471
Yes, but you can only configure one gateway so you have to think of a route entry on the server.
If you can do the configuration for that on a real router if you have.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 1500 total points
ID: 40492302
I would just buy another printer, as if you don;t do this correctly you run a risk of totally messing up the entire network.. DNS, DHCP, etc.. I would honestly just spring for another printer... Laserjets can be found for under 200.00... is it worth it?
0