Solved

One application ... accessing 2 different databases

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Come across an interesting situation; one application is connecting to 2 different databases, where as it should connect to only one, now how to figure it out, which one is the good & correct one.

Application has different kind of users, some accessing one db, but others 2nd db, now need to figure it out, which one is the good and acceptable one.

Please advise/suggest, what should be the best possible course of action, in order to figure it out, which one is the correct one.

Need to proof this from different perspectives; data/changes, active/logged in sessions and DDL basis too.

Please guide, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<Application has different kind of users, some accessing one db, but others 2nd db, now need to figure it out, which one is the good and acceptable one.>>

 I am not sure anyone here can answer that for you.   If users are writing data to two different databases each with the same tables, then neither would be correct.

 It would become a job then of analyzing and merging the data between the two to get a "good" database.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Note too that it may be as it was designed.  There is nothing that says you cannot use more than one data source.  

  If each group of users do different functions, and those functions are not duplicated between the two DB's, then both are correct and needed.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
thanks Jim, but basically there are couple of issues, I just need to tell, who is connecting from where and what users/sessions are doing on the db.

Is there any way to find all these information, some kind of logging info, we don't have login trigger, but is there any Oracle view, which can give me all these data?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
v$session will tell you about existing sessions.

There are many columns in that view but the basics about what you are asking is here:
select username,program,machine,osuser from v$session;

The online docs will explain the rest of the columns.

The listener.log file on the database server should show all connections over time and not just the current ones.

Unless you have auditing turned on I don't think you can get the rest of the information you are wanting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
Can see log.xml file under listener log folder, how to find stuff from there? Or is this the correct file?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are many ways to view an XML file.  For example:  Internet Explorer should be able to open it.  As far as extracting data from it, there are also many tools that will allow you to parse an XML file.  You just need to find one that will work for you.

All that said:
look up a directory level from where the log.xml file is and you should see a trace folder.  In there is the old style listener.log that that is plain text and can be opened with just about anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
thanks ... will get back soon.
0