[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 , applications, vmware

Posted on 2014-12-10
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I need to migrate applications from one Virtual machine to another virtual machine.

windows server 2008R2 are running on VM

can u define some steps.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40491503
You *CANNOT* Migrate installed applications from one computer to another different computer, whether you are using a physical or virtual computer.

You will have to re-install the applications from scratch.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40491771
Migrating an application from one virtual server to another is the same as migrating it from one physical server to another.  IOW, you have to install the application on the new VM and then, depending on what application you're migrating and where the data is stored, you can usually migrate the data from the old server to the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492889
how can u migrate applications when one expert comments u cannot migrate application
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492912
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I haven't received the response I was expecting, I will rephrase my question when I ask next time as separate question
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40492913
If you have installed Application A on Server A.

and you have created a Server B.

You cannot migrate the application from A to B, it needs to be re-installed using the software package.

there are techniques, that can migrate applications, but these need to be installed and packaged before you install any applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 40492922
can u name some techniques that needs to be installed before u install application

I would appreciate that
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40492942
ThinApp, and Application JukeBox, AppZero.

But these needs to be used before you install any applications on your server, and will not help you know.

These are essentially packaging applications.
0