Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MacBook Air is super-slow to charge

Posted on 2014-12-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
The original power adapter for my MacBook Air 13" (mid 2012) died about 2 months ago.

I purchased a MagSafe1 power adapter knock off from Malaysia and a MagSafe1-to-MagSafe2 converter. The combination worked, but it my MacBook was super-slow to charge.
I gave in, went to the local Mac Store, spent $85 for a true MagSafe2 power adapter. It seems as if it does, in fact, charge my MacBook quickly sometimes, but other times it's glacial.

I attribute some of the slowness to Parallels, which is an energy hog. Last night, however, I powered down Parallels and the Mac, with the battery at 45%, left it plugged in, and woke up to find the battery at 88%. I can't blame the slowness to charge on Parallels.
Finally, take a look at the image below, this represents the battery charge as shown in the Activity Monitor. The steep part of the curve represents the battery when the MacBook was on. (Trust me, the curve is often close to flat when the MacBook is on but last night the battery was charging quickly.). The less-steep portion of the curve represents the Mac when was off. It's as if the Mac decided that it really didn't need to charge quickly.

Activity Monitor
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 40491605
You may need a new battery. Pull down the battery menu item while holding down the option key to show the battery condition.

You can get more detailed information by pulling down the Apple Menu to About this Mac and hitting More Info, then System Report. In the Hardware section, scroll down to Power and copy the section on Battery and paste it into a message here.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 40491692
You could also try resetting the SMC:  http://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT201295
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40492020
Battery Menu + Option Key = Condition:Normal
Reset the SMC. I didn't see confirmation on restart that SMC reset was successful. Is it possible to verify?
Battery Information:

  Model Information:
  Serial Number:      D8624440J0MDKRNAD
  Manufacturer:      SMP
  Device Name:      bq20z451
  Pack Lot Code:      0
  PCB Lot Code:      0
  Firmware Version:      406
  Hardware Revision:      000a
  Cell Revision:      162
  Charge Information:
  Charge Remaining (mAh):      5047
  Fully Charged:      No
  Charging:      Yes
  Full Charge Capacity (mAh):      5667
  Health Information:
  Cycle Count:      185
  Condition:      Normal
  Battery Installed:      Yes
  Amperage (mA):      1140
  Voltage (mV):      8210
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40492102
Did the smc reset make a difference?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 664 total points
ID: 40528895
Just curious. Are you using a 60w charger or a 45w?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40536137
This one has been a bear to solve:

1. Did the SMC reset. Some improvement.
2. OS X reports the battery as healthy.
3. Took the MacBook Air into the Mac Store. They're keeping it for 5 days and possibly running an OS X reinstall.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0