Solved

Install Fonts - Standard Users

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hi,

We have a requirement to allow Windows 7 / Windows 8 machines on a  Server 2008 R2 Domain to be able to install Fonts as a standard user. (no admin rights).

From my testing there appears to be 3 locations the user needs write access to

C:\Windows\System32\FNTCACHE.DAT
C:\Windows\Fonts
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS NT\CURRENT VERSION\FONTS

This is not a problem to grant and has been done via GP. However the solution does not work due to UAC being enabled. I am not allowed to reduce UAC down or disable it, when disabled fonts can be installed by standard users.

Does anyone know of any fixes / solutions which can allow fonts to be installed which can have UAC enabled.

I have heard of other pieces of software to install it for you, but again not allowed to do that either.

Kind Regards,

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:BoltonWanderer
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 450 total points
ID: 40491470
I've seen two ways of handling it.

1. Use an MSI to deploy the fonts - only really works when you have a large selection of fonts to add at once.
2. Let users import fonts to a folder. Then have a script that registers the font.

http://deployhappiness.com/installing-fonts-with-powershell/
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 40491498
Agree with the suggestion above - use a script. I can offer you a vb script if you prefer.
0

Join & Write a Comment

One of the features I've come to appreciate about Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 is the ability to pin applications to the task bar. As useful a feature as I've found this, it does have some quirks.  For example, have you ever tried pinning an…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This Micro Tutorial will give you a basic overview of Windows Live Photo Gallery and show you various editing filters and touches to photos you can apply. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Photo Gallery on Windows 7 operating system.
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now