Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web filter

Posted on 2014-12-10
2
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
We use McAfee web filter for all our users.  It is setup in group policy so when a computer is added to the network domain the group policy tells the computer to use the proxy server of McAfee so all internet requests go through it.  I'm a novice on this so I don't know much about it.  Here is the issue.  When a computer is added nothing changes in the IE settings on the computer added to the domain.  I have to manually type in the proxy server info.  How can I get this to be automatic like I think it us supposed to be. This is a windows server 2008 R2 environment.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 40491613
You can do it through group policy...

See link for more details and explanation. If you have additional questions, please post.

http://thommck.wordpress.com/2013/11/08/the-new-way-to-configure-internet-explorer-proxy-settings-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40491619
The way you should use is the group policy way. I found a good explaination how you can achieve your goal: http://thommck.wordpress.com/2013/11/08/the-new-way-to-configure-internet-explorer-proxy-settings-with-group-policy/
0