[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2 std shows only 24 GB while there are 32 GB installed

Posted on 2014-12-10
16
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
We've got Windows server 2008 R2 std physical rig, which shows only 24 GB while there are 32 GB installed.
I've checked and saw that 32GB are the limit for this version of windows, and we need to use all of them.

See screenshot attached.

Please assist :)

Thanks
SAP.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40491530
Windows server 2008 R2 supports only 32 gigs of RAM
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40491553
Losing exactly 8 seems suspicious. I would suspect either a firmware setting reserving memory for the GPU (something I see often with white box "servers" but I see you are running an IBM M4, so this would surprise me a little) or your server has 4-8GB DIMMs and one is bad. That'll usually get logged in the event logs as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40491565
Could part of the memory be mirrored in Bios?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40491585
dpcsit thanks - how can I check it via Windows?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jon1999
ID: 40491653
I had it happen in a server that one of the two 4 gig sticks one was bad casing it to lose both. Replaced one bad it is working now
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40491966
if one module was bad, it wouldn't detect that it was there; it should throw an error during POST and the OS wouldn't know about it

if the memory was mirrored you wouldn't see the numbers like that; it would be 16gb available, not 24 since you would have 50% overhead and cuts your number in half, not a quarter

how was the memory installed?  was it upgraded after purchase or ordered like that from the factory?  should be either a bios setting or misconfiguration of modules
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpcsit
ID: 40492984
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40493025
I agree on the mirroring. But as far as bad memory, many servers will disable the stick during preboot (POST or UEFI) but still bubble it up to the OS. This is intentional and newer chipset drivers fully support "knowing" that the BIOS disabled memory. The idea behind it is that system management software such as SCOM can have management packs can query the is, the OS will report when memory fails, and SCOM can generate an alert for replacement. It isn't at all uncommon anymore. And it isn't limited to memory. Bad disks in a RAID array can notify the OS so you no longer need to log into an out-of-band interface or reboot. Bad power supplies (useful if you have a server with redundant supplies that can be hot swapped.) OS level reporting on hot-swappable hardware has come a long ways. And yes, windows will display those as X memory and y usable where y=x-bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dpcsit
dpcsit earned 664 total points
ID: 40493070
I agree on the bad stick causing issues! Removing the memory and adding it back might fix it if a stick is not in the slot properly.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40493824
another thing to look at...
if you run msconfig, click the boot tab and advanced options button, check if maximum memory is specified.  if a user-imposed memory limit was in place for windows it would show that (32 total, 24 usable) in the system properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40498878
Guys,

IBM have checked the server, the DIMM's are misplaced...

Thanks all
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40499033
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for IT_Group1's comment #a40498878

for the following reason:

Other solutions were good, but not correct.
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40499034
i said earlier a possibility was a misconfiguration of modules
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 40513203
2 (!) modules were bad.
Thanks guys
0