[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - Package install timeout, rerun?

Posted on 2014-12-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-29
Hello

I have a deployment to install SP2 for Office 2010.  The deployment has gone out to all our systems.

I initially set a timeout on the deployment to be 60 minutes.  Approx 180 computers have shown as error'd because of this.  How can I force SCCM to install to these computers again?

It doesn't seem to be trying to rerun the package

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40493107
If it is a package/program mode then this will run it only once. I guess this is the one you have used.

You ay create another deployment and send it out with a larger time frame. Incidentally, SCCM sets 2 hours for each deployment and Service packs can sometimes take more time.

You may be able to make a new collection which is a subtraction of the collection you have pushed to - Machines with have Office SP2 and re deploy.

Or you can use right click tools and rerun the deployment on the collection created.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 40494267
I've found with SCCM that if you set the behavior to "Never re-run" and then change it later, it is never honored by the clients.  You have start over with a whole new package with a new package ID.  The clients track the success or failure of the deployment in their registry at: HKLM\Microsoft\SMS\Mobile Client\Software Distribution\Execution History\.  I guess you could create a package, target the 180 that failed and remove the specific package ID that failed and that should trigger a restart of the package on said clients.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40802812
I should amend this answer with another possibility that works on SCCM 2012R2.  The above statement is all true, but you can also load something called Micro Right Click Tools (free) for the SCCM console and if you right-click on a Deployment, you can actually re-run just the failed ones using Micro's built-in Powershell scripts.

Download: http://www.nowmicro.com/recast/right-click-tools/
0